Brand Hong Kong
GovHK Traditional Chinese Simplified Chinese
       
About two schemes
What's New
Application for two Schemes
Approved Projects
Registers
Publications
Publicity
Useful Links
Tips
Contact us
Links
  Approved Projects

 
   

 

General


Relationship between Two Projects

Q1. Are Energy-cum-carbon Audit Projects and Energy Efficiency Projects related in any way? Should one carry out the former before applying for the latter?
A1. The two Schemes are not directly related. Simple energy-saving measures such as replacement by energy efficient lighting installationsmay not need energy audit. For larger-scale, more costly or complicated energy-saving measures, it is advisable to conduct energy-cum-carbon audits beforehand to ensure their effectiveness. Moreover, such audits can assess the overall energy consumption and greenhouse gas emissions of a building and play a significant role in formulating a comprehensive energy-saving and emission reduction plan.

Eligibility

Q2. In addition to commercial, residential and industrial buildings, why other eligible composite buildings comprise any two but not all of these three types of establishments?
A2. It is because most of the composite buildings in Hong Kong comprise only two types of the establishments. For any building which comprises all three types, applications can be made to the Energy Conservation Projects Vetting Subcommittee for consideration.
   
Q3. Are owners of housing units of sold public housing or Home Ownership Scheme eligible to apply?
A3. Under the funding schemes, the eligible applicants are the owners’/residents’ organisation of residential, commercial and industrial buildings. Hence, owners’ organisations of these buildings are eligible to apply.
   
Q4. Is small house in New Territories eligible to apply?
A4. If the owners of small house have established a residents’ organization, they are eligible to apply under the name of such organization.
   
Q5. Can owners’/residents’ organisations make joint applications with other Non-Government Organisations (NGOs)?
A5. NGOs other than owners’ corporations or owners’/residents’ organisations are not eligible to apply.
   
Q6. Is the sole owner of building eligible to apply?
A6. Owner other than owners’ corporations or owners’/residents’ organisations is not eligible to apply.
   
Q7. Is the sole owner, who is a non-profit making organisation, of building eligible to apply?
A7. They are not eligible to apply as these buildings are not residential, commercial or industrial buildings. However, if the owners are charitable institution or trust of a public character recognized under Section 88 of the Inland Revenue Ordinance, Cap. 112, they may consider applying funding for minor works projects under the Environment and Conservation Fund to carry out Energy-cum-Carbon Audit and Energy Efficiency Projects.
   
Q8. Are schools, school dormitories, community centres, church and temple owners eligible to apply?
A8. They are not eligible to apply as these buildings are not residential, commercial or industrial buildings. Nevertheless, if their owners are local non-profit-making bodies and a charitable institution or trust of a public character recognized under Section 88 of the Inland Revenue Ordinance, Cap. 112, they may consider applying funding for minor works projects under the Environment and Conservation Fund to carry out Energy-cum-Carbon Audit and Energy Efficiency Projects.
   
Q9. Are residents’ organisations other than those related to specified building(s) (e.g. regional residents’ organisations) eligible to apply for funding?
A9. Eligible applicants include residents’ organisations of buildings. If a residents’ organisation is not related to a building, then the organisation is not eligible to apply under the schemes. Nevertheless, if the residents’ organisation is a non-profit-making body which would like to apply for subsidies for energy-saving installations, it may consider applying for funding under the Environmental Education and Community Action Projects programme of the Environment and Conservation Fund.
   
Q10. For buildings without owners’ corporation, if some owners or residents have established an owners’/residents’ organization to represent themselves among other owners/ residents, can they apply under the Scheme? Will they be rejected on the ground that they do not represent all owners/residents?
A10. As the funding schemes are building-based, the scope of the Schemes covers audits/projects which apply to the common area of the whole building. If necessary, we will consult the District Office concerned to evaluate the representativeness of the owners’/residents’ organization in question. In addition, the Energy Conservation Projects Vetting Subcommittee will also consider relevant factors taking into account individual circumstances.

Scope of Project

Q11. Do "communal areas" cover communal facilities of an estate (i.e. comprising more than one building) such as the club, podium garden, carpark, gymnasium and the property management office?
A11. Communal areas cover these facilities.

Amount of Funding

Q12. Can a project with other sources of funding apply under the Schemes?
A12. If the applicant organisation is also funded by other funding or funding schemes for the same project, it can still apply under our Schemes, but the amount from other funding or funding schemes will be deducted from the grant provided under our Schemes.
   
Q13. If the grant approved is less than the amount applied for, can one request for an increase?
A13. Yes with full justifications. Such requests will be considered by the Energy Conservation Projects Vetting Subcommittee.
   
Q14. Upon approval of an application, can part of the fund be disbursed immediately to kick-start the project?
A14. The applicant organisation should propose a disbursement plan in the application form for consideration by the Energy Conservation Projects Vetting Subcommittee. Under normal circumstances, the recipient organisation has to pay for the expenditure first and to seek reimbursement after. Any request for partial disbursement of fund right upon approval of application should be stated in the application form with full justifications for consideration by the Energy Conservation Projects Vetting Subcommittee.
   
Q15. How will the reimbursement schedule be determined? How long will it take to process reimbursement?
A15. The applicant organisation should propose a disbursement plan in the application form for consideration by the Energy Conservation Projects Vetting Subcommittee. Funds will be released based on the plan approved by the Vetting Subcommittee. When applying for reimbursement, the recipient organisation should present supporting documents like invoices. With full documentation, reimbursement usually takes about two months to process.

Qualified Service Providers

Q16. There are specific requirements concerning “qualified service providers” under the Schemes. How do I know which service providers in the market can meet these requirements?
A16.

In selecting a “qualified service provider”, the applicant organisation should check with the provider if it could meet the requirements. Information about the qualified service provider such as documentary proofs should also be attached to the application for approval.

Furthermore, there is a register of Qualified Service Providers for Energy-cum-carbon Audit in the website of the Schemes. It provides the contact information of some of these service providers for reference by applicant organizations.

   
Q17. If the property management company already employs a qualified service provider, can an application for funding be made for projects to be carried out by this service provider?
A17. All service procurements should comply with the minimum tender requirements as specified in the Guide to Application. If a service is procured from a single provider, full justifications should be given to the Energy Conservation Projects Vetting Subcommittee for consideration. If the property management company has the resources to provide the service concerned, it is unlikely that the same service will be funded by the Schemes.
   
Q18. In making an application, is it necessary for the applicant to have identified a “qualified service provider” and include his/her information in the application form?

A18. Not necessarily, so long as the applicant organisation can provide information and documentary proofs of the qualified service provider to the Electrical and Mechanical Services Trading Fund for approval before commencement of the project.
   
Q19. Can there be more than one “qualified service provider” in a funded project? Can the applicant change to another “qualified service provider” while the project is in progress?
A19.

As engagement of “qualified service provider” has cost implication, if it is proposed to have more than one “qualified service provider”, full justifications should be given to the Energy Conservation Projects Vetting Subcommittee for consideration.

Approval from the Energy Conservation Projects Vetting Committee is required for switching “qualified service providers” if the project is in progress.


Procurement Matters

Q20. In respect of procurement, it is required that at least a certain number of tenders should be obtained. What happens if the number of tenders obtained fall short of the requirement?
A20. In that case, the procurement must be approved by the Energy Conservation Projects Vetting Subcommittee and the recipient organisation should provide justifications for it. To avoid this situation and possible delay of the project, the recipient organizations are advised to invite tender from more suppliers than the required number.
   
Q21. It is required that the recipient organization should select the supplier that has submitted the lowest bid. What action should the recipient organization take if it intends not to select the lowest bid?
A21. The recipient organisation should select the supplier that has submitted the lowest bid for the approved item of the project. If it intends not to select the lowest bid, full justifications must be given and prior agreement must be obtained from the Energy Conservation Projects Vetting Subcommittee.
   
Q22. In case the recipient organization does not select the lowest bid and agrees to top up the difference between the selected bid and the lowest bid. Will this arrangement be accepted?
A22. The Energy Conservation Projects Vetting Subcommittee had discussed the issue and concluded that if applicant organization had genuine reasons not to accept the lowest tender, the cases should be brought up for Members’ consideration.
   
Q23. Should the applicant organisation commence tender procedure before submitting an application? Is it necessary to attach the required number of tenders to the application and state which bid will be selected?
A23. The applicant organisation need not invite tender before applying. Nevertheless, it is expected that the applicant will likely seek quotations from service providers for budgeting purposes.
   
Q24. If tender is invited before application, it may happen that when the application is approved, the validity period of the tender has already expired and the subsequent prices may differ from the estimate in the application. In this case, can the applicant organisation request for an increase in funding?
A24. Any request for increase in funding must be approved by the Energy Conservation Projects Vetting Subcommittee with full justification. To avoid this scenario and any possible delay in the project, the applicant should specify an adequate validity period in the tender document, for example at least six months.

Submission of Applications

Q25. What is the duration of the two funding Schemes?
A25. The two funding schemes is opened for application for three years or until the allocated fund for individual schemes is fully utilised, whichever is the earlier.
   
Q26. How long it takes to process an application?
A26. In general, we expect to process an application and submit it for approval within four months. However, it would also depend on factors like the complexity of the application, whether documentation is complete or not, the need for additional information and the number of applications received during the period.
   
Q27. Can the project scope be revised while the application is being processed?
A27. Yes, subject to approval of the Energy Conservation Projects Vetting Subcommittee and the funding may also be adjusted in the light of the revision.
   
Q28. Can the project scope be revised after approval of an application?
A28. Yes, subject to approval of the Energy Conservation Projects Vetting Subcommittee and the funding may also be adjusted in the light of the revision.
   
Q29. For each project, can there be more than one “person-in-charge”?
A29. Yes.
   
Q30. If the term of the recipient organisation expires after approval of funding, will the subsequent election and change in composition of the organization affect the funding?
A30. Normally, change in the composition of the recipient organisation will not affect the funding. But if the change results in a new person-in-charge for the project or affect the project schedule, approval from the Energy Conservation Projects Vetting Subcommittee is required for the funding to continue.
   
Q31. Can applications be submitted by electronic means?
A31. The application form should be submitted in both hard and soft copies.
 
Q32. For some of the attachments to the application, there may only be hard copies (e.g. the documentary proofs of qualified service providers). As the applicant is required to submit “a soft copy of the application form”, does he/she need to make soft copies of these attachments by scanning them electronically?
A32. No. For the purpose of submitting “a soft copy of the application form”, the applicant is only required to submit a soft copy of the application form itself. Documents attached to the form can be submitted in hard copies.

Others

Q33. The Guide to Application states that the project should be non-profit-making. What is a non-profit-making project?
A33. Income derived from the project during the project period, including sales of output, fee generated from activities and interest income generated from cash in hand for the project, should be ploughed back into the project account.
   
Q34. Why the payback period of the project is not considered as one of the vetting criteria?
A34. To compare energy-saving measures by their payback periods will affect the chance of approval of more expensive measures (which usually carry a longer payback period). This will in turn hinder the promotion of different types of energy-saving installations.
   
Q35. Any penalties for funded projects which fail to achieve their planned energy-saving or emission reduction targets?
A35. The Schemes encourage wider use of energy-saving installations with the objective to save energy and reduce emission. We do not have any penalties for projects which fail to achieve the planned targets. Of course, we will look into the reasons accountable for such results.
   
 
^Top